Difference between revisions of "Laner 2013 Mitochondr Physiol Network MiP2013"
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== MiP'' | == MiP''athology'' C1: Diabetes and obesity - general == | ||
Wednesday, Sep 25 - | Wednesday, Sep 25 - morning | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Lee HK]]||Eulji University College of Medicine, Seoul, KR||[[Lee 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Building the mitochondrial medicine; need to define mtDNA variations and its function]]||C1-01 Oral | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dela F]]||University of Copenhagen, DK||[[Dela 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Statins affects skeletal muscle mitochondrial respiration]]||C1-02 Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wright L]]||Dipartimento di Scienze Biomediche, Padova, IT||[[Wright 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Calcium regulation of metabolism in adipocytes]]||C1-03 Oral | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Palm F]]||Uppsala University, SE||[[Palm 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Role of mitochondria function for the onset and progression of kidney disease]]||C1-04 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Persson P]]||Uppsala University, SE||[[Persson 2013 Abstract MiP2013|The effects of Angiotensin II on mitochondrial respiration: A role of normoglycemia versus hyperglycemia]]||C1-05 Poster | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Oliveira HC]]||Univ. Estadual de Campinas, Sao Paulo, BR||[[Oliveira HC 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Intermittent fasting improves oxidative stress but not metabolic disturbances and atherosclerosis in hypercholesterolemic mice]]||C1-06 Poster | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Garcia-Rivas G]]||Medical School, Tec de Monterrey, MX||[[Garcia-Rivas 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Regulation of mitochondrial permeability transition by Sirt3-catalyzed cyclophilin D deacetylation and its relevance for ventricular dysfunction in metabolic syndrome]]||C1-07 Poster | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== MiP'' | == MiP''athology'' C2: Tissue differences in diabesity - mouse and rat models == | ||
Wednesday, Sep 25 - | Wednesday, Sep 25 - morning | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Shabalina IG]]||Stockholm University, Stockholm, SE||[[Shabalina 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Comparative study of brown and white adipose tissue mitochondria in mice upon cold acclimation]]||C2-01 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Irving BA]]||Geisinger Health System, Danville, US||[[Irving 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Sex differences in murine mitochondrial oxidative capacity following a 24 week high-fat diet]]||C2-02 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Garcia-Roves PM]]||Institut d'Investigacions Biomediques August Pi Sunyer (IDIBAPS) Hospital Clinic de Barcelona, ES||[[Garcia-Roves 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial respiration in different mouse tissues under patho-physiological states]]||C2-03 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Quistorff B]]||University of Copenhagen, SE||[[Quistorff 2013 Abstract MiP2013| With type 2 diabetes mitochondrial dysfunction develops earlier in liver than in rat skeletal muscle]]||C2-04 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kotwica AO]]||University of Cambridge, UK||[[Kotwica 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial respiration in heart and soleus of ''ob/ob'' mice]]||C2-05 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Holloway GP]]||University of Guelph, CA||[[Holloway 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Tissue specific changes in respiratory substrate kinetics in the ZDF rat and in response to resveratrol supplementation]]||C2-06 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Lemieux H]]||University of Alberta, CA||[[Lemieux 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Early mitochondrial dysfunction associated with type 2 diabetes mellitus in the heart and skeletal muscle]]||C2-07 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Pajuelo-Reguera D]]||Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ||[[Pajuelo-Reguera 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Some mitophagy markers in liver and skeletal muscle in Goto Kakizaki rats]]||C2-08 Poster | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== MiP'' | == MiP''regulatory'' B1: Sulfide and structure == | ||
Wednesday, Sep 25 - | Wednesday, Sep 25 - afternoon | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bouillaud F]]||Universite Paris Descartes, Paris, FR||[[Bouillaud 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Adaptation of colonocyte mitochondria to intense hydrogen sulfide exposure]]||B1-01 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Calzia E]]||Universitätsklinikum Ulm, DE||[[Calzia 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Studying mitochondrial effects of sulfide. Does the species matter?]]||B1-02 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Jezek P]]||Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ||[[Jezek 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Antioxidant synergy of mitochondrial uncoupling protein UCP2 and phospholipase iPLA<sub>2</sub>γ]]||B1-03 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Plecita-Hlavata L]]||Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ||[[Plecita-Hlavata 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial network and cristae remodeling upon hypoxia]]||B1-04 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Dlaskova A]]||Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ||[[Dlaskova 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Distribution of nucleoids of mitochondrial DNA]]||B1-05 Poster | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== MiP'' | == MiP''regulatory'' B2: Calcium, potassium and topics of regulation == | ||
Wednesday, Sep 25 - | Wednesday, Sep 25 - afternoon | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Vercesi AE]]||State University of Campinas, BR||[[Vercesi 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial calcium transport in animal, plant and trypanosomes]]||B2-01 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gellerich FN]]||Universitätsklinikum Magdeburg, DE||[[Gellerich 2013 Abstract MiP2013|The mitochondrial gas pedal, a unique property of neurons exists also in heart and skeletal muscle but not in astrocytes. New evidences by in silico investigations and (patho-)physiological consequences]]||B2-02 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Tepp K]]||National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics, Tallin, EE||[[Tepp 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Bioenergetic aspects of postnatal development of cardiac cells: formation of structure-function relationship]]||B2-03 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Korzeniewski B]]||Jagiellonian University, Krakow, PL||[[Korzeniewski 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Regulation of oxidative phosphorylation during work transitions in various tissues results from its kinetic properties]]||B2-04 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Oliveira MF]]||Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, BR||[[Oliveira MF 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Comparative mitochondrial physiology in blood feeding insect vectors and parasites]]||B2-05 Oral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Hashimi H]]||Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Ceske Budejovice, CZ||[[Hashimi 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Ancestral function of Letm1 as determined in the evolutionary diverged ''Trypanosoma brucei'']]||B2-06 Poster | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Shigaeva M]]||Insitute of Theoretical and Experimental Biophysics RAS, Pushchino, RU||[[Shigaeva 2013 Abstract MiP2013|The role of mitochondrial ATP-dependent potassium channel in the adaptation of organism to stress]]||B2-07 Poster | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Friederich-Persson M]]||Uppsala University, SE||[[Friederich-Persson 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Potassium controls rat mitochondria function; ''in vivo'' and ''in vitro'' considerations]]||B2-08 Poster | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:06, 11 September 2013
9th MiPconference - MiP2013: Comparative Mitochondrial Physiology
The Mitochondrial Physiology Society, Obergurgl, Tyrol, Austria. 2013-Sep-23 to 27
>>> Abstracts in the MiPMap
Programme and links to abstracts
Comparative Mitochondrial Physiology 2013
Monday, Sep 23 - after dinner: MiP2013 Opening
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|---|---|---|
Gnaiger E, Chair, MiPsociety | Medical University Innsbruck, AT | What is mitochondrial physiology - why comparative? | Opening |
Tuesday, Sep 24 - morning: MiPhonorary Keynote
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|---|---|---|
Nobel laureate Sir John Walker | MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge, UK | Generating the fuel of life | Keynote |
MiPcomparative A1: Oxygen delivery and muscle OXPHOS
Tuesday, Sep 24 - morning: Kjell Johansen Memorial Session
MiPcomparative A2: Hypometabolism and mt-diversity
Tuesday, Sep 24 - afternoon: Peter Hochachka Memorial Session 1
MiPcomparative A3: Temperature - a hot MiPchallenge
Tuesday, Sep 24 - evening Peter Hochachka Memorial Session 2
MiPathology C1: Diabetes and obesity - general
Wednesday, Sep 25 - morning
MiPathology C2: Tissue differences in diabesity - mouse and rat models
Wednesday, Sep 25 - morning
MiPregulatory B1: Sulfide and structure
Wednesday, Sep 25 - afternoon
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|---|---|---|
Bouillaud F | Universite Paris Descartes, Paris, FR | Adaptation of colonocyte mitochondria to intense hydrogen sulfide exposure | B1-01 Oral |
Calzia E | Universitätsklinikum Ulm, DE | Studying mitochondrial effects of sulfide. Does the species matter? | B1-02 Oral |
Jezek P | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ | Antioxidant synergy of mitochondrial uncoupling protein UCP2 and phospholipase iPLA2γ | B1-03 Oral |
Plecita-Hlavata L | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ | Mitochondrial network and cristae remodeling upon hypoxia | B1-04 Oral |
Dlaskova A | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ | Distribution of nucleoids of mitochondrial DNA | B1-05 Poster |
MiPregulatory B2: Calcium, potassium and topics of regulation
Wednesday, Sep 25 - afternoon
MiPathology C3: Ageing, neurodegeneration, inherited
Wednesday, Sep 25 - afternoon
MiPathology C4: Inflammation, ischemia-reperfusion, cancer
Thursday, Sep 26 - morning
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|---|---|---|
Kozlov A | Ludwig Boltzmann Institute, Vienna, AT | Regulatory role of mitochondrial ROS upon Inflammation | C4-01 Oral |
Dungel P | Ludwig Boltzmann Institute, Vienna, AT | Iron-mediated injury of mitochondria is attenuated by nitrite | C4-02 Oral |
Borutaite V | Kaunas University of Medicine, LT | Mitochondrial response to heart and brain ischemia | C4-03 Oral |
Arandarcikaite O | Lithuanian University of Health Sciences, Kaunas, LT | The protective effect of NO against ischemia induced brain mitochondrial injury | C4-04 Oral |
Makrecka M | Riga Stradins University, Riga,LV | The accumulation of long chain acyl-carnitines is a major cause of mitochondrial damage during ischemia | C4-05 Poster |
Zelenka J | Academy of Sciences, Prague, CZ | Reverse carboxylation glutaminolysis in breast cancer cells | C4-06 Poster |
Zelenka J | Academy of Sciences, Prague, CZ | Response of cancer cells to mitochondrial DNA damage | C4-07 Poster |
MiPathology C5: Diagnosis
Thursday, Sep 26 - morning
MiPathology C6: Treatment
Thursday, Sep 26 - afternoon
Friday, Sep 27 - departure
Further Information
9th MiPconference - MiP2013: Comparative Mitochondrial Physiology
Presentations are 10+5 min following a MiPtradition. Max. 124 participants.
- Local organizers: Verena Laner, Erich Gnaiger
- International Scientific MiPcommittee
Participants
- Alphabetical list of participants with abstracts
- Further participants:
Name | Institution |
---|---|
Chung DJ | University of British Columbia, Vancouver, CA |
Gizatullina Z | Universitätsklinikum Magdeburg, DE |
Glick GD | Lycera Corporation, Ann Arbor, MI, US |
Hansell P | Uppsala University, SE |
Laner V | OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS, Innsbruck, Austria |
Lundby S | University of Zurich, CH |
Mutschler R | CFI Centrum für Integrative Medizin Speyer, DE |
Olsen RE | Institute of Marine Research Matre, Matredal, NO |
Pesta D | Yale University School of Medicine, US |
Sparks L | Burnham Institute for Medical Research, Orlando, US |
Pre-conference Workshop
- OROBOROS Oxygraph-2k Workshop IOC78 - limited to 24 participants (6 O2k)
>> MiP2013 Abstracts in the MiPMap