MiPNet22.01 IOC122 Schroecken AT: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|[[Han WH|Han Woo Hyun]] | |[[Han WH|Han Woo Hyun]] | ||
|'''[[CA Edmonton Lemieux H]]:''' University of Alberta, Edmonton (CA) | |'''[[CA Edmonton Lemieux H]]:''' University of Alberta, Edmonton (CA) | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Hinojosa Nogueira DJ|Hinojosa Nogueira Daniel Jose]] | |||
|'''ES Granada Agil A:''' University of Granada, Granada (ES) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Β | | Β | ||
Line 106: | Line 110: | ||
|[[Newsom S|Newsom Sean]] | |[[Newsom S|Newsom Sean]] | ||
|'''[[US OR Corvallis Robinson MM]]:''' Oregon State University, Corvallis (US) | |'''[[US OR Corvallis Robinson MM]]:''' Oregon State University, Corvallis (US) | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[O'Brien K|O'Brien Katie]] | |||
|'''[[UK Cambridge Murray AJ]]:''' University of Cambridge (UK) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Β | | Β | ||
Line 122: | Line 130: | ||
|[[Skolik R|Skolik Robert]] | |[[Skolik R|Skolik Robert]] | ||
|'''[[US KY Louisville Menze MA]]:''' University of Louisville (US) | |'''[[US KY Louisville Menze MA]]:''' University of Louisville (US) | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Smith J|Smith Jamie]] | |||
|'''ZA Cape Town Smith J:''' University of Cape Town (ZA) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Laura Truu.JPG|right|80px|Laura Truu]] | |[[File:Laura Truu.JPG|right|80px|Laura Truu]] |
Revision as of 15:23, 8 June 2017
MiPNet22.01 IOC122 Schroecken AT
Schroecken AT, 2017 Jun 26-Jul 01 OROBOROS O2k-Workshop on high-resolution respirometry (HRR) and O2k-Fluorometry, IOC122. |
OROBOROS (2017-06-26) Mitochondr Physiol Network
Abstract:
OROBOROS O2k-Workshop on HRR and O2k-Fluorometry. Schroecken, Austria; 2017 June.
β’ O2k-Network Lab: AT_Innsbruck_OROBOROS
General information
- This O2k-Workshop provides a detailed and practical introduction to the O2k and the O2k-Fluorometer, with data analysis by DatLab 7 and applications of the TIP2k. Hands-on experiments illustrate the principle and show the unique advantages and limitations of simultaneous monitoring of oxygen concentration, respiration, hydrogen peroxide production or mt-membrane potential.
- Β» Information on travel and venue: IOC Schroecken.
Registration
- Special registration for TRACT PhD students.
- Early registration deadline: May 22, 2017
Team and guest tutors
Gnaiger Erich, CEO, OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS & Medical University of Innsbruck, D. Swarovski Research Laboratory
Doerrier Velasco Carolina, PhD., OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS - Chief scientific officer
Bufe Anja, PhD. student, Marie SkΕodowska-Curie PhD Fellowship TRACT
Velika Beata, PhD., Postdoc Scholarship Action Austria
Wohlfarter Yvonne, Trainee
List of participants
Participant Institution Abdul Karim Norwahidah MY Kuala Lumpur Abdul Karim N: National University of Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur (MY) Corbet Cyril BE Brussels Feron O: University of Louvain, Brussels (BE) Deane Colleen UK Exeter Blackwell JR: University of Exeter (UK) Dolezelova Eva CZ Ceske Budejovice Zikova A: Biology Center, Ceske Budejovice (CZ) Flis Ewelina IE Dublin Porter RK: Trinity College Dublin (IE) Ghanim Magda IE Dublin Porter RK: Trinity College Dublin (IE) Goudie Luke CA Calgary Shearer J: University of Calgary (CA) Han Woo Hyun CA Edmonton Lemieux H: University of Alberta, Edmonton (CA) Hinojosa Nogueira Daniel Jose ES Granada Agil A: University of Granada, Granada (ES) JΓΆnsson Sofia SE Uppsala Liss P: Uppsala University (SE) Karavyraki Marilena IE Dublin Porter RK: Trinity College Dublin (IE) Lerfall Joergen NO Trondheim Barstad T: Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim (NO) Lopes de Carvalho Carla SE Uppsala Liss P: Uppsala University (SE) Magnano Stefania IE Dublin Porter RK: Trinity College Dublin (IE) Mukai Kazutaka JP Shimotsuke Mukai K: Japan Racing Association, Shimotsuke (JP) Newsom Sean US OR Corvallis Robinson MM: Oregon State University, Corvallis (US) O'Brien Katie UK Cambridge Murray AJ: University of Cambridge (UK) Robinson Matthew US OR Corvallis Robinson MM: Oregon State University, Corvallis (US) Sergeeva Tatiana RU Nizhny Novgorod Mukhina I: Nizhny Novgorod State Medical Academy (RU) Slowik Ewa DE Homburg von der Malsburg K: Saarland University, Homburg (DE) Skolik Robert US KY Louisville Menze MA: University of Louisville (US) Smith Jamie ZA Cape Town Smith J: University of Cape Town (ZA) Truu Laura EE Tallinn Kaambre T: National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics, Tallinn (EE) Wack Gesine Goethe University Frankfurt (DE) Zakaria Fazaine MY Kuala Lumpur Abdul Karim N: National University of Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur (MY)
Programme
O2k perspectives - abstracts
- Abstracts for the O2k perspectives evenings provide participants an opportunity to present and discuss their work, including projects in progress, methodological details and conceptual perspectives.
- Abstract deadline: May 29, 2017
- Β» Abstract guidelines
Has title | |
---|---|
Truu 2017 Abstract IOC122 | Bioenergetics of colorectal cancer. |
Dolezelova 2017 Abstract IOC122 | Mitochondrion remodeling during T.b.brucei developmental differentiation. |
Ghanim 2017 Abstract IOC122 | HAMLET derivatives as a pre-operative therapy in oesophageal cancer. |
Goudie 2017 Abstract IOC122 | Inhibition of mitochondrial fission as a novel treatment for IBD. |
Han 2017 Abstract IOC122 | Retinal mitochondria respiration defects precede hyperglycemia onset in type 2 diabetes. |
O'Brien 2017 Abstract IOC122 | PPARΞ± independent effects of nitrate supplementation on skeletal muscle mitochondrial function in hypoxia. |
Karavyraki 2017 Abstract IOC122 | Mitochondrial function and morphology linked to metabolic differences in normal, dysplastic and cancerous oral cells. |
Skolik 2017 Abstract IOC122 | What can we learn from different sugars as substrates for cancer cells? |
... further results |
Contact
- OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS
- high-resolution respirometry
- SchΓΆpfstrasse 18
- A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria
- Tel: +43 512 566796
- Fax: +43 512 566796 20
- Mitochondria and cell research
Support
IOC recommended reading
O2k-Workshops are listed as MitoGlobal Events.'
Labels:
ORO, IOC, 2017, MitoFit, Next