Difference between revisions of "Talk:MiP2014"
From Bioblast
Laner Verena (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ali SS|Ali Sameh S]]||Zewail City for Science and Technology, ET||Oxygen-consuming and ROS-producing activities in synaptosomes. | | [[Ali SS|Ali Sameh S]]||Zewail City for Science and Technology, ET||Oxygen-consuming and ROS-producing activities in synaptosomes. | ||
|- | |||
| Bernardi Paolo||University of Padova, IT|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Borutaite_V|Borutaite Vilmante]]||Lithuanian University of Health Sciences, Kaunas, LT||Controversies in testing integrity of mitochondrial membranes. | | [[Borutaite_V|Borutaite Vilmante]]||Lithuanian University of Health Sciences, Kaunas, LT||Controversies in testing integrity of mitochondrial membranes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brown David||East Carolina University, NC, US|| | | Brown David||East Carolina University, NC, US|| | ||
|- | |||
| Contreras-Ferrat Ariel||University of Chile, CL|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dohlmann Tine||University of Copenhagen, DK|| | | Dohlmann Tine||University of Copenhagen, DK|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Felding-Habermann B|Felding-Habermann Brunhilde]]||The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA, US||Mitochondrial functions in breast cancer progression. | | [[Felding-Habermann B|Felding-Habermann Brunhilde]]||The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA, US||Mitochondrial functions in breast cancer progression. | ||
|- | |||
| Hahn Damger||Inselspital Bern, CH|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hepple_RT| Hepple Russel T.]]||McGill University, Montreal, CA||Mitochondrial involvement in aging muscle: cause and effect(or). | | [[Hepple_RT| Hepple Russel T.]]||McGill University, Montreal, CA||Mitochondrial involvement in aging muscle: cause and effect(or). | ||
|- | |||
| Jana Prado Fabian||University of Chile, CL|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kraunsoe R|Kraunsoe Regitze]]||University of Copenhagen, DK|| | | [[Kraunsoe R|Kraunsoe Regitze]]||University of Copenhagen, DK|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Koopman WJ|Koopman Werner J]]||Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Centre, NL||Redox regulation of mitochondrial dynamics. | | [[Koopman WJ|Koopman Werner J]]||Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Centre, NL||Redox regulation of mitochondrial dynamics. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kowaltowski AJ|Kowaltowski Alicia J.]]||University of Sao Paulo, BR|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Larsen S|Larsen Steen]]||University of Copenhagen, DK||Normalization of respiration. | | [[Larsen S|Larsen Steen]]||University of Copenhagen, DK||Normalization of respiration. | ||
Line 42: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ristow Michael||ETH Zurich, CH||Promoting health and lifespan by increasing mitochondrial ROS formation. | | Ristow Michael||ETH Zurich, CH||Promoting health and lifespan by increasing mitochondrial ROS formation. | ||
|- | |||
| Shirihai Orian||The Shirihai Lab at Boston University, MA, US|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Starkov AA|Starkov Anatoly]]||Weill Medical College Cornell University, NY, US|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stiban Johnny||Birzeit University, Ramallah, PS||Very long chain ceramides interfere with C16-ceramide-induced channel formation: A plausible mechanism for regulating the initiation of intrinsic apoptosis. | | Stiban Johnny||Birzeit University, Ramallah, PS||Very long chain ceramides interfere with C16-ceramide-induced channel formation: A plausible mechanism for regulating the initiation of intrinsic apoptosis. |
Revision as of 17:20, 7 March 2014
The Mitochondrial Physiology Society, Obergurgl, Tyrol, Austria. 2014-Sep-08 to 12
>>> Book of Abstracts Open Access
MiP2014 Abstracts filtered by MipMaps
All abstracts in the MiPMap
Keynotes
MiP2014 participants
Name | Institution | Preliminary title |
---|---|---|
Ali Sameh S | Zewail City for Science and Technology, ET | Oxygen-consuming and ROS-producing activities in synaptosomes. |
Bernardi Paolo | University of Padova, IT | |
Borutaite Vilmante | Lithuanian University of Health Sciences, Kaunas, LT | Controversies in testing integrity of mitochondrial membranes. |
Brown David | East Carolina University, NC, US | |
Contreras-Ferrat Ariel | University of Chile, CL | |
Dohlmann Tine | University of Copenhagen, DK | |
Felding-Habermann Brunhilde | The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA, US | Mitochondrial functions in breast cancer progression. |
Hahn Damger | Inselspital Bern, CH | |
Hepple Russel T. | McGill University, Montreal, CA | Mitochondrial involvement in aging muscle: cause and effect(or). |
Jana Prado Fabian | University of Chile, CL | |
Kraunsoe Regitze | University of Copenhagen, DK | |
Koopman Werner J | Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Centre, NL | Redox regulation of mitochondrial dynamics. |
Kowaltowski Alicia J. | University of Sao Paulo, BR | |
Larsen Steen | University of Copenhagen, DK | Normalization of respiration. |
Picard Martin | University of Pennsylvania, PA, US | |
Pecina Peter | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, CZ | The use of lymphocytes for diagnostics of mitochondrial disorders. |
Purhonen Janne | University Helsinki, FI | |
Ristow Michael | ETH Zurich, CH | Promoting health and lifespan by increasing mitochondrial ROS formation. |
Shirihai Orian | The Shirihai Lab at Boston University, MA, US | |
Starkov Anatoly | Weill Medical College Cornell University, NY, US | |
Stiban Johnny | Birzeit University, Ramallah, PS | Very long chain ceramides interfere with C16-ceramide-induced channel formation: A plausible mechanism for regulating the initiation of intrinsic apoptosis. |
Further MiPMap pages
- MiPMap - The Mitochondrial Physiology Map
- Comparative MiP publications: Species, tissues, cells: Do you want to add your publications, which may not yet have been included? Send us the reference:
- Contact: Gerhard Krumschnabel
- All MiPMap labels
- Browse publications using MiPMap filters
- Other MiPMap examples >> O2k-Publications: Topics
Post-conference Workshop
- OROBOROS Oxygraph-2k Workshop IOC - limited to 24 participants (6 O2k)