Difference between revisions of "Subscripts in physical chemistry"
From Bioblast
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| e | | e | ||
| external | | external | ||
| [[Work |d<sub>e</sub>''W'']] | | [[Work |available external work, d<sub>e</sub>''W'']] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c | | c | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| total transformations | | total transformations | ||
| [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>t</sub>''G'']] | | [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>t</sub>''G'']] | ||
|- | |||
| te | |||
| total external | |||
| [[Work |total external work, d<sub>te</sub>''W'']] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| tr | | tr |
Revision as of 11:29, 3 January 2019
- high-resolution terminology - matching measurements at high-resolution
Subscripts in physical chemistry
Description
Subscripts in physical chemistry are used to differentiate symbols of different quantities. While these subscripts need to be short to be readable, they have to be distinct and well defined. Several subscripts relate to fundamental terms and concepts, summarized in a list below.
Alphabetical list of subscripts
Symbol | Name | Example |
---|---|---|
e | external | available external work, deW |
c | combustion | ΞcHB |
f | formation | ΞfHB |
i | internal | dini |
r | reaction | drni |
t | total transformations | dtG |
te | total external | total external work, dteW |
tr | transformation (partial) | dtrG |
MitoPedia concepts:
Ergodynamics