Difference between revisions of "Subscripts in physical chemistry"
From Bioblast
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== Alphabetical list of subscripts == | == Alphabetical list of subscripts == | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! Symbol | |||
! Name | |||
! Example | |||
|- | |||
| e | |||
| external | |||
| [[Work |d<sub>e</sub>''W'']] | |||
|- | |||
| c | |||
| combustion | |||
| [[enthalpy |Ξ<sub>c</sub>''H''<sub>B</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| f | |||
| formation | |||
| [[enthalpy |Ξ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sub>B</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| i | |||
| internal | |||
| [[Amount of substance |d<sub>i</sub>''n''<sub>''i''</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| r | |||
| reaction | |||
| [[Amount of substance |d<sub>r</sub>''n''<sub>''i''</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| t | |||
| total transformations | |||
| [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>t</sub>''G'']] | |||
|- | |||
| tr | |||
| transformation (partial) | |||
| [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>tr</sub>''G'']] | |||
|} | |||
{{MitoPedia concepts | {{MitoPedia concepts | ||
|mitopedia concept=Ergodynamics | |mitopedia concept=Ergodynamics | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 10:38, 3 January 2019
- high-resolution terminology - matching measurements at high-resolution
Subscripts in physical chemistry
Description
Subscripts in physical chemistry are used to differentiate symbols of different quantities. While these subscripts need to be short to be readable, they have to be distinct and well defined. Several subscripts relate to fundamental terms and concepts, summarized in a list below.
Alphabetical list of subscripts
Symbol | Name | Example |
---|---|---|
e | external | deW |
c | combustion | ΞcHB |
f | formation | ΞfHB |
i | internal | dini |
r | reaction | drni |
t | total transformations | dtG |
tr | transformation (partial) | dtrG |
MitoPedia concepts:
Ergodynamics