SI prefixes: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
(Created page with "{{MitoPedia |description=There are 20 '''SI prefixes''' defined to represent multiples and submiltiples of SI units. |info=[https://physics.nist.gov/cuu/Units/prefixes.html] }...") ย |
No edit summary ย |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{MitoPedia | {{MitoPedia | ||
|description=There are 20 '''SI prefixes''' defined to represent multiples and submiltiples of SI units. | |description=There are 20 '''SI prefixes''' defined to represent multiples and submiltiples of SI units. | ||
|info=[https:// | |info=[https://www.bipm.org/en/measurement-units/prefixes.html BIPM SI prefixes] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Factor !! Name !! Symbol !! Multiplying factor | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>24</sup> || yotta || Y || 1 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>21</sup> || zetta || Z || 1 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>18</sup> || exa || E || 1 000 000 000 000 000 000 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>15</sup> || peta || P || 1 000 000 000 000 000 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>12</sup> || tera || T || 1 000 000 000 000 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>9</sup> || giga || G || 1 000 000 000 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>6</sup> || mega || M || 1 000 000 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>3</sup> || kilo || k || 1 000 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>2</sup> || hecto || h || 100 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>1</sup> || deca || da || 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>-1</sup> || deci || d || 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>-2</sup> || centi || c || 0.01 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>-3</sup> || milli || m || 0.001 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>-6</sup> || micro || ยต || 0.000 001 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>-9</sup> || nano || n || 0.000 000 001 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>-12</sup> || pico || p || 0.000 000 000 001 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>-15</sup> || femto || f || 0.000 000 000 000 001 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>-18</sup> || atto || a || 0.000 000 000 000 000 001 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>-21</sup> || zepto || z || 0.000 000 000 000 000 000 001 | |||
|- | |||
| 10<sup>-24</sup> || yocto || y || 0.000 000 000 000 000 000 000 001 | |||
|} | |||
{{Keywords: SI base units}} | |||
{{MitoPedia concepts | {{MitoPedia concepts | ||
|mitopedia concept=Ergodynamics | |mitopedia concept=Ergodynamics | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{MitoPedia topics | {{MitoPedia topics | ||
|mitopedia topic=BEC | |mitopedia topic=BEC | ||
}} | }} |
Latest revision as of 00:05, 29 October 2020
Description
There are 20 SI prefixes defined to represent multiples and submiltiples of SI units.
Reference: BIPM SI prefixes
Factor | Name | Symbol | Multiplying factor |
---|---|---|---|
1024 | yotta | Y | 1 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 |
1021 | zetta | Z | 1 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 |
1018 | exa | E | 1 000 000 000 000 000 000 |
1015 | peta | P | 1 000 000 000 000 000 |
1012 | tera | T | 1 000 000 000 000 |
109 | giga | G | 1 000 000 000 |
106 | mega | M | 1 000 000 |
103 | kilo | k | 1 000 |
102 | hecto | h | 100 |
101 | deca | da | 10 |
10-1 | deci | d | 0.1 |
10-2 | centi | c | 0.01 |
10-3 | milli | m | 0.001 |
10-6 | micro | ยต | 0.000 001 |
10-9 | nano | n | 0.000 000 001 |
10-12 | pico | p | 0.000 000 000 001 |
10-15 | femto | f | 0.000 000 000 000 001 |
10-18 | atto | a | 0.000 000 000 000 000 001 |
10-21 | zepto | z | 0.000 000 000 000 000 000 001 |
10-24 | yocto | y | 0.000 000 000 000 000 000 000 001 |
- Bioblast links: SI base units - >>>>>>> - Click on [Expand] or [Collapse] - >>>>>>>
- Entity, count, and number, and SI base quantities / SI base units
Quantity name Symbol Unit name Symbol Comment elementary UX elementary unit [x] UX, UB; [x] not in SI count NX elementary unit [x] NX, NB; [x] not in SI number N - dimensionless = NXยทUX-1 amount of substance nB mole [mol] nX, nB electric current I ampere [A] A = Cยทs-1 time t second [s] length l meter [m] SI: metre mass m kilogram [kg] thermodynamic temperature T kelvin [K] luminous intensity IV candela [cd]
- Fundamental relationships
- ยป Avogadro constant NA
- ยป Boltzmann constant k
- ยป elementary charge e
- ยป Faraday constant F
- ยป gas constant R
- ยป electrochemical constant f
- Fundamental relationships
- SI and related concepts
MitoPedia concepts:
Ergodynamics
MitoPedia topics:
BEC