Difference between revisions of "MiPNet21.06 SUIT RP"
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
! SUIT protocol | ! SUIT protocol | ||
! Sample | ! Sample | ||
! Abbr | |||
! pdf file | ! pdf file | ||
! docx file | ! docx file | ||
Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
| Titration sheet | | Titration sheet | ||
| RP1 | | RP1 | ||
| Permeabilized fibres | |||
| Pfi | | Pfi | ||
| [[Media:SUIT_RP1-Pfi.pdf |»SUIT_RP1-Pfi]] | | [[Media:SUIT_RP1-Pfi.pdf |»SUIT_RP1-Pfi]] | ||
Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
| Titration sheet | | Titration sheet | ||
| RP2 | | RP2 | ||
| | |||
| Pfi | | Pfi | ||
| [[Media:SUIT_RP2-Pfi.pdf |»SUIT_RP2-Pfi]] | | [[Media:SUIT_RP2-Pfi.pdf |»SUIT_RP2-Pfi]] | ||
Line 45: | Line 48: | ||
| Tick boxes | | Tick boxes | ||
| Combined | | Combined | ||
| | |||
| Pfi | | Pfi | ||
| [[Media:RP-Pfi print.pdf |»RP print-Pfi]] | | [[Media:RP-Pfi print.pdf |»RP print-Pfi]] | ||
| [[Media:RP-Pfi print.docx |»RP print-Pfi]] | | [[Media:RP-Pfi print.docx |»RP print-Pfi]] | ||
|-|- | |||
| Titration sheet | |||
| RP1 | |||
| Permeabilized cells | |||
| Pc | |||
| [[Media:SUIT_RP1-Pc.pdf |»SUIT_RP1]] | |||
| [[Media:SUIT_RP1-Pc.docx |»SUIT_RP1]] | |||
|- | |||
| Titration sheet | |||
| RP2 | |||
| | |||
| Pc | |||
| [[Media:SUIT_RP2-Pc.pdf |»SUIT_RP2]] | |||
| [[Media:SUIT_RP2-Pc.docx |»SUIT_RP2]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tick boxes | |||
| Combined | |||
| | |||
| Pc | |||
| [[Media:RP print.pdf |»RP-Pc print]] | |||
| [[Media:RP print.docx |»RP-Pc print]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Titration sheet | | Titration sheet | ||
| RP1 | | RP1 | ||
| | | Isolated mitochondria, tissue homogenate | ||
| Imt, Thom | |||
| [[Media:SUIT_RP1.pdf |»SUIT_RP1]] | | [[Media:SUIT_RP1.pdf |»SUIT_RP1]] | ||
| [[Media:SUIT_RP1.docx |»SUIT_RP1]] | | [[Media:SUIT_RP1.docx |»SUIT_RP1]] | ||
Line 57: | Line 83: | ||
| Titration sheet | | Titration sheet | ||
| RP2 | | RP2 | ||
| | | | ||
| Imt, Thom | |||
| [[Media:SUIT_RP2.pdf |»SUIT_RP2]] | | [[Media:SUIT_RP2.pdf |»SUIT_RP2]] | ||
| [[Media:SUIT_RP2.docx |»SUIT_RP2]] | | [[Media:SUIT_RP2.docx |»SUIT_RP2]] | ||
Line 63: | Line 90: | ||
| Tick boxes | | Tick boxes | ||
| Combined | | Combined | ||
| | | | ||
| Imt, Thom | |||
| [[Media:RP print.pdf |»RP print]] | | [[Media:RP print.pdf |»RP print]] | ||
| [[Media:RP print.docx |»RP print]] | | [[Media:RP print.docx |»RP print]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Experimental details == | == Experimental details == |
Revision as of 18:58, 19 January 2016
SUIT reference assay for OXPHOS analysis by high-resolution respirometry. - »Bioblast pdf« |
» Versions
OROBOROS (2016-01-19) Mitochondr Physiol Network
Abstract: Doerrier C, Sumbalova Z, Lamberti G, Krumschnabel G, Gnaiger (2016) SUIT reference assay for OXPHOS analysis by high-resolution respirometry. Mitochondr Physiol Network 21.06(pre03):1-10.
- » Instrument: O2k, O2k-Catalogue
• O2k-Network Lab: AT_Innsbruck_OROBOROS
Labels: MiParea: Instruments;methods
Preparation: Permeabilized cells, Permeabilized tissue, Homogenate, Isolated mitochondria
Regulation: Substrate Coupling state: LEAK, OXPHOS, ETS"ETS" is not in the list (LEAK, ROUTINE, OXPHOS, ET) of allowed values for the "Coupling states" property.
HRR: Oxygraph-2k, Protocol"Protocol" is not in the list (Oxygraph-2k, TIP2k, O2k-Fluorometer, pH, NO, TPP, Ca, O2k-Spectrophotometer, O2k-Manual, O2k-Protocol, ...) of allowed values for the "Instrument and method" property.
O2k-SOP
Laboratory sheets for SUIT protocols RP1 and RP2
SUIT reference assay for permeabilized fibres, Pfi
Type | SUIT protocol | Sample | Abbr | pdf file | docx file |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Titration sheet | RP1 | Permeabilized fibres | Pfi | »SUIT_RP1-Pfi | »SUIT_RP1-Pfi |
Titration sheet | RP2 | Pfi | »SUIT_RP2-Pfi | »SUIT_RP2-Pfi | |
Tick boxes | Combined | Pfi | »RP print-Pfi | »RP print-Pfi | |
Titration sheet | RP1 | Permeabilized cells | Pc | »SUIT_RP1 | »SUIT_RP1 |
Titration sheet | RP2 | Pc | »SUIT_RP2 | »SUIT_RP2 | |
Tick boxes | Combined | Pc | »RP-Pc print | »RP-Pc print | |
Titration sheet | RP1 | Isolated mitochondria, tissue homogenate | Imt, Thom | »SUIT_RP1 | »SUIT_RP1 |
Titration sheet | RP2 | Imt, Thom | »SUIT_RP2 | »SUIT_RP2 | |
Tick boxes | Combined | Imt, Thom | »RP print | »RP print |
Experimental details
Saturating ADP concentrations
Different concentrations of ADP are sufficient to obtain maximum flux for estimating OXPHOS capacity. The typical range for isolated mitochondria is 1 to 2.5 mM, for permeabilized cells 1 to 5 mM, for permeabilized muscle fibres 2.5 to 10 mM.
Pre-publication communication
This communication is a pre-publication, inviting critical feedback and comments. All feedback will be carefully documented and evaluated in terms of justification of co-authorship. We intend to finally publish this topic in a peer-reviewed journal as an original article, with reference to the pre-publication history including reviewer's reports. - Gnaiger Erich 03:23, 18 January 2016 (CET)
Further details
- Introduction » Gnaiger 2014 MitoPathways
- Table of titrations » MiPNet09.12 O2k-Titrations
- Definition » Substrate-uncoupler-inhibitor titration
- Context » SUIT protocol library
- Abbreviations » MitoPedia